Many of the databases contains a combination of full-text and bibliographic references.
If the full-text of the article is not available from the database, make a printout of the bibliographic references and then use the e-journal finder to see if the journal that the article was published in is available in electronic format in one of our other databases.
Should the journal not be available electronically use the library catalogue to request the artice.
The following are core eJournals covering various aspects of leadership and contain full-text articles. You will consult these titles as you would consult a print journal. You may also do a keyword search within a particular journal title.
The latest issue is always displayed first.
The e-Journal finder can be used when you know the name of a publication. Enter the name of the journal, e-book etc in the Title begins with search box and then click on Search.
The results will bring out the journal and in which databases it is held. This allows you to search the journal for more articles by using the relevant database. Otherwise just insert the the title of the article within the search within this publication search box to go directly to the article.
Google Scholar is useful for a quick overview of what has been written on a topic. For best results use the advanced search option and use keyword combinations or phrases.
Google Scholar is best used in conjunction with the Unisa Library's e-Journal Finder
For example, where you are prompted to submit payment for an article.
See the box "Find the full-text journal article" on this page