Hours (January - November)
Mondays - Fridays: 07h45 – 16h00
Hours (December)
Mondays - Fridays: 07h45 – 16h00
Contact details
011 630 4531/3/4/7
JHBlibrary@mylife.unisa.ac.za
Indoni House
120 Fox street
Marshalltown
Johannesburg
Limited Study space is provided on the 2nd floor and additional space on the 3rd and 4th floor of the Unisa building. The operating hours of the study on the 2nd floor is the same as that of the library and on the 3rd and 4th floor is from 6 am to 10 pm . The study space is open 7 days a week.(Due to Covid 19 regulations the study space is temporary closed).
The internet service via WiFi Connectivity is freely available throughout the precinct of Unisa Johannesburg building for students access to complement their studies with vital online academic information.
The Johannesburg branch library was established to relieve the problems experienced by students in acquiring recommended books and find a suitable study space. The library has an open collection from which students can borrow books for use at home. The library also keeps a reserve collection. This collection can only be loaned out for two hours. Thus giving more students the opportunity to use the book.
The library books collection consists of Open Collection and Study Collection as well as Reference Collection.
Open Collection are books that students can borrow for a period of 21 days and can concurrently renew them three times( terms and conditions apply).
Study Collection consists of recommended books and prescribed books for various academic course modules. However, it is advisable that a student buys his/her personal copy as the library keeps limited copies of study collection. As a result that the library keeps limited copies of study collection, most of these copies can only be loan out of the library for a period of two hours.
Reference Collection consists of dictionaries and encyclopaedias’ and can be loan out of the library for a period of two hours
Importantly, the library also provides access to some few magazines. A large range of South African, African and international newspapers and magazines are available online through PressMedia which are updated daily.
The library common has 10 computers which can be utilised by students for conducting searches using OPAC, Internet, access to Mylife/myUnisa and can also do assignments using Microsoft Application Software.
The training room is mainly used for trainings and also as a research common for post graduate students.It can accommodate 10 students.
To learn more about other services in the Gauteng Region, you can visit the website page and Facebook page underneath
To learn more about Unisa Library, you can visit the website page and Facebook page underneath