Module RSK4801 : Operational Risk Management: Company Information

This database is a independent company serving the needs of decision-makers at multinational corporations, banks,research centers and government and provides information on

Orbis provides information on close to 400 million companies and entities across the globe – 41 million of these have detailed financial information.

It’s the most powerful comparable data resource on private companies – and it covers listed companies too. It’s strengths include:
* comparable information
* extensive corporate ownership structures
* a holistic view of companies

Use Orbis to find, analyze and compare companies.

Provides histories of companies that are a leading influence in a particular industry or geographic location. For students, job candidates, business executives, historians and investors.

Full text news, business and international legal publications.

Please use FireFox to access this database. FireFox can be downloaded here: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/windows/

Company database providing Independent, high quality, original research on African industry and businesses. Covers over 20,000 company profiles and research reports.

Comprehensive mergers and acquisitions data with integrated company information.
Zephyr contains information on M&A, IPO, private equity and venture capital deals and rumours.

The coverage on Zephyr increases daily.

Zephyr currently has information on over 1.8 million deals and rumours with over 100,000 being added annually.

In-depth research and analysis reports of over 30 countries in the world, done by the European Intelligence Unit. Covers financial sectors, industries, policies, politics, monetary trends and current affairs impacting economies.

Comprehensive database on the competitiveness of nations. Competitiveness rankings are compiled from using statistical data, survey data and covers over 65 countries.